DESERT RACING: BITD | CODE | HDRA | MORE | NORRA | SCORE | SNORE | VORRA
Tuesday, 03 September 2013 17:50

2013 SCORE Baja 1000 Entry List

2008 SCORE Baja 1000 2008 SCORE Baja 1000

POSTED BY: 

UPDATED 10/26 ---- SCORE International launched the countdown to the most prestigious off-road in the world, taking on early registration for the granddaddy of all desert races, the Baja 1000. The 2013 SCORE Baja 1000 entry list is already taking shape with two pro motorcycles and three SCORE Trophy Trucks upon the short list. The No. 2x pro motorcycle entry of Kurt Caselli serves as the early two-wheel standout, joining No. 11x Dustin Paloposki as the second entry on the short list. Favored among the Trophy Trucks, having won back-to-back SCORE Baja 500 races beginning with 2011, the No. 70 Red Bull of Bryce Menzies joins drivers of record Justin Davis and Robbie Pierce.


The race course, which will be a loop configuration that is slated to start and end in Ensenada, Baja California Norte, is rumored to traverse some 900-odd miles from start to finish. Prerunning is expected to open up three weeks prior to the race, which will start on Friday, November 15 and run until Saturday, November 16. Pro and sportsman motorcycles will take on a highly unusual Thursday night start. This page will be updated regularly. 

2013 SCORE Baja 1000 Entry List

UPDATED 10/26

Pro Car / Truck Entries

SCORE Trophy Trucks (3 @ 9/6) (33 @ 10/26)

  • 14 Heidi Steele
  • 34 Ken Losch
  • 11 Rob MacCachren
  • 21 Gustavo Vildosola
  • 91 Troy Herbst
  • 15 Armin Schwarz
  • 59 Craig Potts
  • 39 Ron Whitton
  • 77 Robby Gordon
  • 73 James Lin
  • 50 Zak Langley
  • 18 Juan Lopez
  • 88 Sergio Salgado
  • 30 Robbie Pierce (9/6)
  • 72 Robert Acer
  • 3 Mark Post
  • 49 Carlos Cortez
  • 57 Mike Palmer
  • 51 Kory Scheeler
  • 19 Tim Herbst
  • 23 Dan McMillin
  • 45 Gary Magness
  • 16 Cameron Steele
  • 70 Bryce Menzies (9/6)
  • 67 Austin Jones
  • 85 Justin Davis (9/6)
  • 98 Gary Weyhrich
  • 26 Charles Dorrance
  • 64 Abraham Lartundo
  • 1 BJ Baldwin
  • 36 Glen Greer
  • 53 Jose Flores
  • 84 Nick Vanderwey

Class 1 Unlimited Buggy (Car) (1 @ 9/6) (13 @ 10/26)

  • 190 Ikuo Hanawa (9/6) Scratched from current entry list
  • 119 Erik Harp
  • 153 Ronny Wilson
  • 101 Justin Matney
  • 121 Damen Jefferies
  • 131 George Peters
  • 100 Cody Parkhouse
  • 110 Josh Rigsby
  • 188 Jon Walker
  • 115 Todd Tuls
  • 123 Jose Canchola
  • 129 Dale Lenk (3rd-RS)
  • 145 Nils Castillo (2nd-RS)
  • 147 Pat McCarthy (1st-RS)

Class 1/2-1600 Buggy (Car)  (0 @ 9/6) (9 @ 10/26)

  • 1609 Jose D. Ruvalcaba
  • 1636 Christian Celaya
  • 1647 Wes Mckenzie
  • 1602 Ernesto Arambula
  • 1606 Ruben Sanudo
  • 1615 Jesus Velez
  • 1648 Alejandro Lozano (3rd-RS)
  • 1614 Hiram Duran(2nd-RS)
  • 1649 Eliseo Garcia (1st-RS)

Classs 3 4x4 SUV (2 @ 9/6)

  • 300 Donald Moss
  • 301 Randy Mason (9/6)
  • 303 Chris Wilson (1st-RS) (9/6)

Class 5 VW Unlimited Baja Bug (1 @ 9/6)

  • 511 Drew Belk
  • 501 Mike O’Donnell (9/6)
  • 500 Kevin Carr
  • 505 Chris Willis
  • 519 Terry McClintick (1st-RS)

Class 5-1600 VW Baja Bug (0 @ 9/6)

  • 579 Greg Crouch
  • 555 Clyde Stacy (1st-RS)

Class 7 Truck (0 @ 9/6)

  • 700 Dan Chamlee

Class 7200 Truck (0 @ 9/6)

  • 7223 Darren Skilton
  • 7298 Jonathan Brenthel
  • 7207 Steve Kovach (2nd-RS)
  • 7206 Joe Ramirez (1st-RS)

Class 7SX Truck (0 @ 9/6)

  • 742 James Burman 
  • 740 Elias Hanna

Class 8 Truck (0 @ 9/6)

  • 802 Derek Fletcher

Class 9 VW Challenger Buggy (0 @ 9/6)

  • 910 John Scharf (1st-RS)

Class 10 Buggy (5 @ 9/6)

  • 1081 Todd Winslow 
  • 1021 Chris Boyer 
  • 1066 Mike Shaffer 
  • 1031 Mike Johnson (9/6)
  • 1000 Mike Lawrence (9/6)
  • 1062 J.J. Schnarr 
  • 1011 John Langley 
  • 1008 Mark Lawrence (9/6)
  • 1053 Brad Wilson 
  • 1039 Matt Cullen 
  • 1030 Jim Anderson (9/6)
  • 1001 Andrew Myers 
  • 1055 Kash Vessels (9/6)
  • 1080 Peter Hajas 
  • 1048 Lee Banning 
  • 1027 Brett King 
  • 1018 Johnny Buss(3rd-RS) 
  • 1068 Shelby Reid (2nd-RS) 
  • 1076 Gerardo Iribe (1st-RS) 

Class 12 SCORE Lites Buggies (Cars) (0 @ 9/6)

  • 1209 Rafael Navarro IV
  • 1299 Leonardo Rayos (1st-RS)

Class 11 Stock Volkswagen Sedan (1 @ 9/6)

  • 1116 Paul Nauleau (9/6)
  • 1107 Jim Graham
  • 1101 Rene Rodriguez
  • 1108 Mark Murrell(2nd-RS)
  • 1115 Cyrus Roohi (1st-RS)

Pro Truck Spec Truck (0 @ 9/6)

  • 1350 Chelsea Magness

Class 3000 (0 @ 9/6)

  • N/A

Class 4400 (0 @ 9/6)

  • 4001 Chris Hill (RS)

Class 6100 (0 @ 9/6)

  • N/A

Trophy Truck Spec Vehicle (0 @ 9/6)

  • 858 David Kleiman
  • 842 Nick Mills (4th-RS)
  • 841 Taylor Mills (3rd-RS)
  • 843 Billy Bunch (2nd-RS)
  • 844 Clyde Stacy (1st-RS)

Stock Full-Size Truck (0 @ 9/6)

  • 8118 Todd Quigley
  • 8115 Joe Bacal
  • 8161 Phil Anderson

Class 17 JeepSpeed (0 @ 9/6)

  • 1724 Cliff Seubert

Class 19 Limited UTV / Side-X-Side (1 @ 9/6)

  • 1903 Mark Schelbert (9/6)
  • 1930 Sean Cook 
  • 1948 Kevin Fuller 
  • 1933 Hans Waage 
  • 1934 Scott Kiger 
  • 1945 Jeffrey Scolman 
  • 1918 Eduardo Tello 
  • 1901 Douglas McCrady 
  • 1904 Cory Sappington 
  • 1949 Alonso Lopez 
  • 1929 Mark Stevens (4th-RS) 
  • 1932 Matt Parks (3rd-RS) 
  • 1905 Marc Burnett (2nd-RS) 
  • 1917 Derek Murray (1st-RS) 

Pro Motorcycle Entries

Class 22 Pro Motorcycle / Dirt Bike (2 @ 9/6)

  • 11x Dustin Paloposki (9/6)
  • 2x Kurt Caselli (9/6)
  • 1x Timmy Weigand
  • 4x Robby Bell
  • 17x Ryan Hasbrouck
  • 8x Mark Samuels
  • 9x AJ Stewart
  • 17x Brian Garrahan

Ironman Pro Motorcycle / Dirt Bike Class (3 @ 9/6)

  • 756x Omer Shoshany (9/6 but scratched)
  • 701x Alexander Smith (9/6)
  • 781x Chris Warwick
  • 720x Marc Ebdrup
  • 789x Aki Povilkoski (4th-RS)
  • 777x Chip Besse (3rd-RS)
  • 739x Nicholas Caldwell (2nd-RS)
  • 743x Mike Inglis (1st-RS) (9/6)

Class 21 Pro Motorcycle / Dirt Bike (3 @ 9/6)

  • 145x Colin Edwards (9/6)
  • 111x Cody Schafer (9/6)
  • 101x Ulises Fierro
  • 102x Adam Neuwirth
  • 116x Mike Maggrah (1st-RS) (9/6)

Class 20 Motorcycle / Dirt Bike (0 @ 9/6)

  • 199x Marshall Mcarthur (1st-RS)

Class 30 (Over 30) Motorcycle / Dirt Bike (1 @ 9/6)

  • 333x Bobby Belz (9/6)
  • 304x Mike Meyer
  • 342x Seth Cohen
  • 303x Ryan Gutile
  • 315x Jeff Benrud
  • 329x Brad Baker
  • 349x Francisco Arredondo
  • 337x Ryan MacDonald
  • 300x Mike Johnson

Class 40 (Over 40Motorcycle / Dirt Bike (0 @ 9/6)

  • 403x Oscar Fazz 
  • 414x Scott Yenzer

Class 50 (Over 50Motorcycle / Dirt Bike (0 @ 9/6)

  • 500x Marc Prince
  • 555x Robert Smith

Pro ATV / Quad Entries

Class 24 Pro ATV / Quad (0 @ 9/6)

  • 101a Tom Wright 
  • 102a Shawn Robins
  • 109a Juan Dominguez

Class 25 Pro ATV / Quad  (0 @ 9/6)

  • 17a Greg Row

Class 26 Pro ATV / Quad  (2 @ 9/6)

  • 222a Don Higbee (9/6)
  • 207a Michael Swift (9/6)

Sportsman Entries

Sportsman Buggy (1 @ 9/6)

  • 1506 Dave Caswell (9/6)
  • 1507 Richard Freschet
  • 1503 Jorge Valdes

Sportsman Unlimited Trucks (0 @ 9/6)

  • 1444 Jim Bunn (1st-RS)

Sportsman Limited Truck (0 @ 9/6)

  • 2001 Mark Luhtala

Sportsman Unlimited UTV / Side-X-Side (0 @ 9/6)

  • N/A

Sportsman Baja Challenge (0 @ 9/6)

  • BC2 Terry Earwood
  • BC1 Jon Largent
  • BC3 Dan McKeever

Sportsman Motorcycle / Dirt Bike < (3 @ 9/6)

  • 272x Chris Scranton (9/6 scratched)
  • 245x Alan Martinez
  • 227x Rodrigo Lopez (9/6)
  • 222x John Sylvester (9/6)
  • 234x Hisazumi Fukumura
  • 210x Brett Robinson
  • 203x Brent Balika

Sportsman Motorcycle / Dirt Bike > (0 @ 9/6)

  • 272x Chris Scranton
  • 259x Mike Kaplan
  • 260x Colin Danilak
  • 258x Ralph White
  • 250x Carlos Valdez
  • 294x Todd Powell
  • 283x Nicola Dutto (2nd-RS)
  • 287x Wesley Glogner(1st-RS)

Sportsman ATVs / Quads (0 @ 9/6)

  • 52a Martin Munoz
  • 66a Rusty Batza (1st-RS)
READ: 633 Times LAST MODIFIED: Monday, 28 October 2013 19:48